AAOMP is governed by an Executive Council that consists of the following officers and councilors.

2019-20 Executive Council and Committee Roster

Executive Council
President:
Mark Lingen
President-Elect:
Ellen Eisenberg
Vice President:
Donald M. Cohen
Secretary/Treasurer:
Kurt Summersgill (2021)
Editor:
Faizan Alawi (2021)
Dir. of Education:
Elizabeth Bilodeau (2021)
Past President:
Robert Foss

 

See a list of all past presidents


Councilors:
Darren Cox (2020)
Carla Penner (2020)
Christel Haberland (2021)
Mitzi J. Palazzolo (2021)
Ashley Clark (2022)
Brenda Nelson (2022)

ABOMP BOARD LIAISON
Susan Zunt (Oct. 2020)

AAOMP

Janet Svazas, Executive Director
Karen Benton, Administrative Director

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS
Lindsay Montague, Chair (2020)
Nora Odingo (2021)
Andres Flores (2022)
Dwight Weathers, Parliamentarian
Michael Kahn, Alternate Parliamentarian


EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Elizabeth Bilodeau, Chair (2021)
Brent Accurso (2020)
Leticia Ferreira (2021)
Brandon Veremis (2022)
Stephanie Wetzel (2023)
Molly Smith (2024)
Eugene Ko, IT Committee Chair

IT SUBCOMMITTEE – Scientific Program
Eugene Ko, Chair (2020)
Anupama Grandhi (2021)
Aparna Naidu (2021)
Abdulaziz Banasser (2022)
Zohreh Khavandgar (2022)
FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE
Kevin Torske, Chair (2020)
Yi-Shing Lisa Cheng (2021)
Kristin K. McNamara (2022)
Nadim Islam (2023)
Colin Eliot (2024)

LABORATORY SERVICE
Bryan Trump, Chair (2020)
Victoria Woo (2021)
Aparna Naidu (2022)
Sarah Glass (2023)
Valerie Murrah, IPC Rep, ex-officio

NOMINATION
Steven Vincent, Chair
Robert Foss
Ivan Stojanov (2019)
Molly Housley (2020)
Paras Patel (2021)

PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
Sherry Timmons, Chair (2020)
Stephanie Wetzel (2021)
Anne McLean-Holden (2022)
Robert Foss – ex-officio


RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS
Nasser Said-El-Naief, Chair (2020)
Catherine Poh, Secretary (2021)
Jill Kramer (2022)
John Basile (2023)
Marco Magalhaes (2024)

 Ad Hoc Committee on Social Media
Ashley Clark, Chair
Shruti Kashikar
Colin Eliot
Liya Davidova
Sherry Timmons – (also acts as liaison with Professional and Public Relations Committee)

CERP Representative

Hardeep Chehal, BDS


CODA
Mark Lerman, DMD

OOO Additional Positions

Mark Lingen, DDS, PhD (EIC)
Sarah Fitzpatrick, DDS (CPC)

Editorial Board Members: Oral Pathology Section

Grace Bradley, DDS
Roman Carlos, DDS
Angela C. Chi, DMD
Mark Darling, MSc
Robert Foss, DDS, MS
Sara Gordon, DDS, MSc
Richard Jordan, DDS, MSc, PhD
Michael A. Kahn, DDS
John Kalmar, DMD, PhD
Harvey P. Kessler, DDS, MS
Zoya Kurago, DDS, PhD
Yu Lei, DDS, PhD
Nikolaos G. Nikitakis, MD, DDS, PhD
Junu Ojha, BDS
Nasser Said-Al-Naief, DDS, MS
J. Craig Whitt, DDS, MS
Victoria Woo, DDS
Non-AAOMP Members:
Rui Amaral-Mendes, DMD, PhD
Tiejun Li, DDS
Takashi Takata, DDS
Nalin Thakker, DDS
Wanninayake Tilakaratne, DDS
Pablo A. Vargas, DDS


The following standing committees form the basic structure of the AAOMP. Click on a committee to learn more.

  •  Constitution & Bylaws Committee
  •  Nomination Committee
  •  Education Committee
  •  Fellowship Committee
  •  Laboratory Service Committee
  •  Professional & Public Relations Committee
  •  Research and Scientific Affairs Committee