AAOMP is governed by an Executive Council that consists of the following officers and councilors.

2017-18 Executive Council and Committee Roster

Executive Council
President
: Steven Vincent
President-Elect: Robert Foss
Vice President: Mark Lingen
Secretary/Treasurer: Kurt Summersgill (2018)
Editor: Paul Edwards (2018)
Dir. of Education: Donald Cohen (2018)
Past President: Susan Muller

See a list of all past presidents


COUNCILORS

Raj Gopalakrishnan (2018)
Molly Rosebush (2018)
Faizan Alawi (2019)
Victoria Woo (2019)
Darren Cox (2020)
Carla Penner (2020)

ABOMP BOARD LIAISON

Robert Foss (Oct. 2018)

AAOMP

Janet Svazas, Executive Director
Karen Benton, Administrative Director

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS

Tanya Wright, Chair (2018)
Riya Kuklani (2019)
Lindsay Montague (2020)
Dwight Weathers, Parliamentarian
Ray Melrose, Alternate Parliamentarian


EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Donald Cohen, Chair (2018)
Mitzi Palazzolo (2018)
Stephanie Wetzel (2019)
Elizabeth Bilodeau (2020)
Brent Accurso (2021)
J. Craig Whitt, AV Chair

AV SUBCOMMITTEE – Scientific Program 

J. Craig Whitt, Chair (2018)
Jose Luis Tapia (2018)
Ali Pourian (2018)
Rachel Werner (2019)
Eugene Ko (2020)

FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE

Ricardo Padilla, Chair (2018)
Yeshwant Rawal (2019)
Kevin Torske (2020)
Yi-Shing Lisa Cheng (2021)
Kristin K. McNamara (2022)


LABORATORY SERVICE Mark Lerman, Chair (2018)
Nadim Islam (2019)
Bryan Trump (2020)
Victoria Woo (2021)
Valerie Murrah, IPC Rep, ex-officio

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS

Susan Muller
Donald Cohen

NOMINATION

Craig Fowler, Chair
Susan Muller
Zoya B. Kurago
Riya Kuklani
Yu Lei


PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

Carla Penner, Chair (2018)
Emily Lanzel (2019)
Sherry Timmons (2020)
Susan Muller, ex-officio

RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS 

Zoya B. Kurago, Chair (2018)
Bruno Jham, Secretary (2019)
Nasser Said-El-Naief (2020)
Catherine Poh (2021)
Jill Kramer (2022)

Ad Hoc Committee on Virtual Microscopy 

Yeshwant Rawal, Chair
Indraneel Bhattacharyya
Raj Gopalakrishnan
John Hellstein
Easwar Natarajan


Ad Hoc Committee on Social Media

Audrey Boros (Co-chair)
John Kacher (Co-chair)
Ashley Clark
Shruti Kashikar
Brian Shumway
Carla Penner – (also acts as liaison with Professional and Public Relations Committee)

CERP Representative

Hardeep Chehal, BDS

CODA
Mark Lerman, DMD


OOO Additional Positions

Mark Lingen, DDS, PhD (EIC)
Sarah Fitzpatrick, DDS (CPC)

Editorial Board Members: Oral Pathology Section

Rui Amaral-Mendes, DMD, PhD
Grace Bradley, DDS
Roman Carlos, DDS
Angela C. Chi, DMD
Mark Darling, MSc
Robert Foss, DDS, MS
Sara Gordon, DDS, MSc
Richard Jordan, DDS, MSc, PhD
Michael A. Kahn, DDS
John Kalmar, DMD, PhD
Harvey P. Kessler, DDS, MS
Zoya Kurago, DDS, PhD
Yu Lei, DDS, PhD
Nikolaos G. Nikitakis, MD, DDS, PhD
Junu Ojha, BDS
Nasser Said-Al-Naief, DDS, MS
J. Craig Whitt, DDS, MS
Victoria Woo, DDS

Non-AAOMP Members:

Tiejun Li, DDS
Takashi Takata, DDS
Nalin Thakker, DDS
Wanninayake Tilakaratne, DDS
Pablo A. Vargas, DDS


The following standing committees form the basic structure of the AAOMP. Click on a committee to learn more.

  •  Constitution & Bylaws Committee
  •  Nomination Committee
  •  Education Committee
  •  Fellowship Committee
  •  Laboratory Service Committee
  •  Professional & Public Relations Committee
  •  Research and Scientific Affairs Committee